Archive for May, 2018

Cloudy Skies Add to Real-World Learning Challenges at EnergyWhiz

Monday, May 21st, 2018

By Sherri Shields

COCOA, Fla.,  May 21, 2018—A blanket of cloud-covered skies can be a real challenge for students to race Junior Solar Sprint (JSS) cars and keep solar oven temperatures sufficient for cooking.

Sam’s Speed Shop from McLane Middle School in Brandon, FL won first place in Race competition, second place in Most Innovative Design, and third place in the Best Design competition in the Blue Division (grades 7&8). Photo: Liza Robles

Although the sun never peeked through the clouds for the EnergyWhiz competitions on Saturday, May 12th, at the University of Central Florida’s Florida Solar Energy Center in Cocoa, the JSS cars were still able to race. “One thing we’ve learned since hosting EnergyWhiz for the past 15 years is that if you want to stay on schedule, you need a backup plan in case the weather doesn’t cooperate,” said Susan Schleith, K-12 Education program director. “Battery backup is now an essential part of the car design, for situations like this.”

Female student from Saturn Elementary School and a male student prepare to race their Junior Solar Sprint cars, which were modified to run on batteries instead of solar due to the cloudy sky.

Female student from Students prepare to race their Junior Solar Sprint cars, which were modified to run on batteries instead of solar due to the cloudy sky. Photo: Leon Flowers

New to the JSS competition this year are two teams from Saturn Elementary School’s After School Program. An Army Education Outreach Program (AEOP) grant provided funding for Schleith to work students who are underserved and underrepresented in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math. “I was able to work with the afterschool coordinator and students two days a month for nine months,” said Schleith. The MX team finished in fourth place, and the Shakamelina team ranked in the top 10. “The kids had a lot of fun. You can tell how proud they are of what they did,” said Marilea Pittenger, afterschool coordinator at Saturn Elementary.

Solar Energy Cook-off

Two male students stand along side their foil-lined, foldable cooker that has two side-by-side insulated pots in the center.

Sun Food from Martinez Middle in Lutz, FL earned a first place in Best Design and the WOW! Award in the Yellow Division (grades 4-6). Photo: Nick Waters

Team Sabores Grill (three female and two male students) stand along side their solar cooker, which incorporates the lens from a TV mounted on a stand.

Sabores Grill team from Lake Nona Middle School earned first place in the Solar Energy Cook-off Best Design, first place in Culinary, and the Wow! Award in the Orange Division (grades 7-8). Photo: Nick Waters

Backup plans for solar cooking are not as simple. Solar Energy Cook-off teams typically have backup recipes in case the sun is hidden behind the clouds, and most of the teams did this year. A few teams weren’t able to present anything to the tasting judges, but that didn’t stop them from discussing with the judges what they had planned and had tested prior to the event. “I give them credit for having the determination and creativity to follow through the process and not throw in the towel,” said Cheryl Thorn, Solar Energy Cook-off team leader.

Solar Energy Cook-off teams use digital or infrared thermometers to help ensure food is safe for tasting. Solar Express from Milwee Middle School, who earned second place in Culinary and Best Design, still managed to cook thin strips of steak for their steak fajitas. How’d they do that? “A good solar cooker design can make all the difference,” added Schleith. Solar cooking can be fun and Izaac Gonzalez from Milwee Middle School’s Solar Express adds, “My favorite part about this competition is that I get to eat the leftovers.” The instructors were pretty excited about EnergyWhiz too. “It’s gratifying to see the students perform well in front of the judges, being able to translate what they’ve learned in class into a real-world situation,” said Carol Unterreiner, Milwee Middle School instructor. “And then to a get a thank you from a student who felt he was able to adequately answer the judges questions about what he had learned, makes it all worthwhile,” added John Kallin, partner instructor. Solar cooking teams are judged in the categories of Culinary, Best Design, Wow!, and Fresh From Florida, which incorporates Florida-grown ingredients.

(more…)

Please follow and like us:

2018 EnergyWhiz Awards

Friday, May 18th, 2018

C3, Middle, 2nd

Critter Comfort Cottage

Elementary Division

camera icon1st Place – In Spike of it All (Hedgehog) – Lawton Chiles Elementary, Tampa

 

camera icon2nd Place – Florida Ducks (Duck) – Ocean Breeze Elementary, Indian Harbor Beach

 

camera iconcamera icon3rd Place – Lil’ Peeps (Chickens) – Hans Christian Anderson Elementary, Rockledge

 

Middle School Division

camera iconcamera icon1st Place – The Mighty Midnighters (Cat) – Lake Nona Middle, Orlando

 

camera iconcamera icon2nd Place – The Happy Hoppers (Bunny) – Milwee Middle, Longwood

 

camera iconcamera icon 3rd Place – Chipmunk Chicks (Chipmunk) – Milwee Middle, Longwood

 

High School Division

camera iconcamera icon1st Place – The Bog Frogs (Bog Frog) – Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

 

camera iconcamera icon2nd Place – Marley’s Habitat (Leopard Frog) – Rockledge High, Rockledge

 

WOW! Award Elementary Division

camera iconcamera iconLil’ Peeps (Chickens) – Hans Christian Anderson Elementary, Rockledge

 

WOW! Award Middle Division

camera iconNature Gals (Squirrel) – Innovation Middle, Orlando

 

Energy Innovations

Middle School Division

camera icon1st Place – Corn Snake Habitat – Milwee Middle, Longwoodcamera icon

 

camera iconcamera icon2nd Place – Solar Powered Water Fountain – Milwee Middle, Longwood

 

High School Division

camera iconcamera icon1st Place – T.I.M. (Disaster Assistant Robot) – Lyman High, Longwood

 

camera iconcamera icon2nd Place – Charge Barge – Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

 

camera iconcamera icon3rd Place – Country Roads Putt Putt – Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

 

WOW! Award Middle School Division

camera iconcamera iconSolar Powered Water Fountain – Milwee Middle, Longwood

 

WOW! Award High School Division

camera iconcamera iconCharge Barge – Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

 

 

Energy Transfer Machine

camera icon1st Place – Mission: Feed Sheldon – Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

 

camera icon2nd Place – Phoenix Engineers – Innovation Middle, Orlando

 

camera icon3rd Place – Floridian Fan – Lyman High, Longwood

 

camera iconPrecision Award – Phoenix Engineers – Innovation Middle, Orlando

 

Junior Solar Sprint

Best Design – Green Division (Grades 4 – 6)

camera iconcamera icon1st Place – Shelby Racing Team – Lithia Springs Elementary, Valrico

 

camera iconcamera icon2nd Place – Mavericks by MAV – Pinewood Elementary, Stuart

 

camera icon3rd Place – Tie – Thunderbird 1, North Broward Preparatory, Coconut Creek

 

camera icon3rd Place – Tie – USchool Tiger Sharks, Nova Southeast University School, Davie

 

Best Design – Blue Division (Grades 7 & 8)

camera iconcamera icon1st Place – Beast Mode – Innovation Middle, Orlando

 

camera iconcamera icon2nd Place – Solar McQueen – Milwee Middle, Longwood

 

camera iconcamera icon3rd Place – Sam’s Speed Shop – McLane Middle, Longwood

 

 

Most Innovative Green Division

camera icon1st Place – Wonderful Wildebeasts – Corbett Preparatory, Tampa

 

camera iconcamera icon2nd Place – 3 Headed Phoenix – Innovation Middle, Orlando

 

camera iconcamera icon3rd Place – Solar Squad – McLane Middle, Brandon

 

Most Innovative Blue Division

camera icon1st Place – Solar McQueen – Milwee Middle, Longwood

 

camera iconcamera icon2nd Place – Sam’s Speed Shop – McLane Middle, Brandon

 

camera iconcamera icon3rd Place – Solar Vikings – McLane Middle, Brandon

 

Race – Green Division

camera icon1st Place – Solar Squad – McLane Middle, Brandon

 

camera icon2nd Place – Shelby Racing Team – Lithia Springs Elementary, Valrico

 

camera iconcamera icon3rd Place – California Kings – Martinez Middle, Lutz

 

Race – Blue Division

camera iconcamera icon1st Place – Sam’s Speed Shop – McLane Middle, Brandon

 

camera iconcamera icon2nd Place – Double Two – Hidden Oaks Middle, Palm City

 

camera iconcamera icon3rd Place – The Cringe Crew – Hidden Oaks Middle, Palm City

 

Solar Energy Cook-off

Best Design – Yellow Division (Grades 4 – 6)

camera iconcamera iconcamera icon1st Place – Sun Food – Martinez Middle, Lutz

 

camera iconcamera iconcamera icon2nd Place – Sunday Chefs – East Elementary, Punta Gorda

 

camera iconcamera icon3rd Place – Three Amigos – Martinez Middle, Lutz

 

Best Design – Orange Division (Grades 7 & 8)

camera iconcamera icon1st Place – Sabores Grill – Lake Nona Middle, Orlando

 

camera iconcamera icon2nd Place – Solar Express – Milwee Middle, Longwood

 

camera iconcamera icon3rd Place – Solar Sharks, Hidden Oaks Middle, Palm City

 

Best Design – Red Division (Grades 9 – 12)

camera iconcamera icon1st Place – The Hot Pockets – Lyman High, Longwood

 

camera iconcamera icon2nd Place – Mango Marauders – Edgewood Jr/Sr High

 

WOW! Award Yellow Division

camera iconcamera iconcamera iconSun Food – Martinez Middle, Lutz

 

WOW! Award Orange Division

camera iconcamera iconSabores Grill – Lake Nona Middle, Orlando

 

WOW! Award Red Division

camera iconMango Marauders – Edgewood Jr/Sr High

 

Culinary Award – Yellow Division

camera iconcamera icon1st Place – Sunday Chefs – East Elementary, Punta Gorda

 

camera iconcamera icon2nd Place – Three Amigos – Martinez Middle, Lutz

 

camera iconcamera icon3rd Place – Tiki Troop – Atlantis Elementary, Cocoa

 

Culinary Award – Orange Division

camera iconcamera icon1st Place – Sabores Grill – Lake Nona Middle, Orlando

 

camera iconcamera icon2nd Place – Solar Express – Milwee Middle, Longwood

 

camera iconcamera icon3rd Place – Sunny Side Up – Milwee Middle, Longwood

 

Culinary Award – Red Division

camera icon1st Place – Mango Marauders, Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

 

camera icon2nd Place – The Hot Pockets, Lyman High, Longwood

 

Fresh From Florida Award Yellow Division

camera iconSunday Chefs – East Elementary, Punta Gorda

 

Fresh From Florida Award Orange Division

camera iconSolar Express – Milwee Middle, Longwood

 

Fresh From Florida Award Red Division

camera iconcamera iconMango Marauders – Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

 

Electrathon

MediaContact: Charles Harrison, charlie@electrathonoftampabay.org

 

High School Division

camera icon1st place, Brandon HS car 14 with 121 laps

2nd place, Brooks DeBartolo car 55 with 87 laps

3rd place, Brandon HS car 9 with 76 laps

4th place, Simmons Career Center car 35 with 24 laps

5th place STEMTECH car 823 with 14 laps.

 

Open Division

1st place, Tiger Racing car 4 with 153 laps

2nd place, Silver Bullet Racing car 94 with 149 laps

3rd place, RYNO Racing car 13 with 49 laps

4th place, Seminole State College car 314 with 40 laps

5th place, Hillsborough Community College car 30 with 3 laps.

 

Advanced Battery Division

1st place, Pro EV car 39 with 171 laps

2nd place, University of South Florida car 132 with 121 laps

3rd place Titan Racing car 242 with 80 laps.

 

Electrathon of Tampa Bay End of the Year Awards, 2017-2018 Race Season.

 

Season Points Winners:

High School Division

1st place, Simmons Career car 35 with 348 points

2nd place, Brandon HS car 14 with 328 points

3rd place Simmons Career Center car 53 with 324 points.

 

Open Division

1st place Tiger Racing car 4 with 464 points

2nd place Silver Bullet Racing car 94 with 228 points

3rd place Hillsborough Community College car 30 with 214 points.

 

Advanced Battery Division

1st place, University of South Florida car 132 with 404 points

2nd place, Pro EV car 39 with 330 points

3rd place, Titan Racing car 242 with 158 points.

 

Volunteer of the Year: Aditya Chelikani

Executive Board Member of the Year: Brady Weber Team

Sponsor of the Year: Mark Knowlton (Brandon HS)

“I Broke Mine” Award: Dustyn Clark (Brandon HS)

 

Fastest Lap per Division:

High School Division Mulberry HS car 38 at the HCC Race with a lap time of 30.774.

Open Division Tiger Racing car 4 at the HCC Race with a lap time of 30.69

Advanced Battery Division University of South Florida car 132 at the HCC Race with a lap time of 26.471.

 

Most Laps for the 2017-2018 Race Season:

camera iconHigh School Division: Simmons Career Center car 53 with 729 laps,

Advanced Battery Division: University of South Florida car 132 with 790 laps

Open Division: Tiger Racing car 4 with 1,141 laps.

 

Please follow and like us: