2013 EnergyWhiz Olympics Winners

Congratulations to the 2013 EnergyWhiz Olympics Winners:

 

B.A.T. (Battery Assisted Transport) Mobile Challenge

1st Place Race:  Race Girls, Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

2nd Place Race:  Millennium Panther, Lewis E. Wadsworth Elementary, Palm Coast

3rd Place Race:  Salt & Pepper, Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

 

1st Place Design :  Race Girls, Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

2nd Place Design:  Millennium Panther, Lewis E. Wadsworth Elementary, Palm Coast

3rd Place Design:  The Anaxagoras, Montessori World Academy, Orlando

 

Energy Innovations

Middle Division

1st Place Design:  Sunny Circus Snacks, Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

2nd Place Design:  Urban Garden, Howard Middle, Orlando

3rd Place Design:   Cooking Device, Hidden Oaks Middle, Palm City

 

High School Division

1st Place Design:  The Sunfisher, Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

2nd Place Design:  Suk-A-Poop, Island Coast High, Cape Coral

3rd Place Design:  Solar Bike, Dunbar High, Fort Myers

 

All Divisions

WOW! Award:  The Sunfisher, Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

 

Hydrogen Challenge

Middle Division

1st Place:   The Flying Fish, Stewart Middle, Tampa

2nd Place:  The Kit Kats, Lake Nona Middle, Orlando

3rd Place:  Child’s Play, Gifford Middle, Vero Beach

Most Accurate:  N.E.R.D.S. – New Energy Regeneration Device, Gulf Coast Academy, Spring Hill

 

High School Division

1st Place:  Tiger Engineering, Dunbar High, Fort Myers

2nd Place:  The Domino Theory, Edgewood Jr/ Sr High, Merritt Island

3rd Place:  Race Girls, Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

Most Accurate :  Race Girls, Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

 

All Divisions

WOW! Award:  The Flying Fish, Stewart Middle, Tampa

Junior Solar Sprint

Elementary Division    

1st Place Race:  The Silver Streak, Pine View School, Osprey

2nd Place Race:  The Mock Five, Triangle Math & Science, Raleigh, North Carolina

3rd Place Race:  Solar Surfers, Hidden Oaks Middle, Palm City

 

Middle Division

1st Place Race:  Vibot 3, McLane Middle, Brandon

2nd Place Race:  OLL Rockets, Our Lake of Lourdes Catholic, Melbourne

3rd Place Race:  Vibot 2, McLane Middle, Brandon

 

Overall Awards

1st Place Design:  Vibot 1, Brandon Engineering Academy, Brandon

2nd Place Design:  Solar Surfers, Hidden Oaks Middle, Palm City

3rd Place Design:  Shorthorn Strikers, Harmony Community School, Harmony

 

1st Place Most Innovative:  Pride All Stars, Lake Nona Middle, Orlando

2nd Place Most Innovative:  Solar Racers, Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic, Melbourne

3rd Place Most Innovative:  Vibot 3, McLane Middle, Brandon

 

Brighthouse Solar Energy Cook-Off

Elementary Division

1st Place Design:  May The 4th Be With You, Lawton Chiles Elementary, Tampa

2nd Place Design:  Sunny Sisters, St. Martha Catholic, Sarasota

3rd Place Design:  Team Nemo, Martinez Middle, Lutz

 

1st Place Culinary:  Solar Buddies, Hidden Oaks Middle, Palm City

2nd Place Culinary:  Something’s Fishy, Gardendale Elementary, Merritt Island

3rd Place Culinary:  The Solar Flares, Ocean Breeze Elementary,
Indian Harbor Beach

WOW! Award:  Seuss Chefs, Lewis Carroll Elementary, Merritt Island

 

Middle Division

1st Place Design:  Milwee 1, Milwee Middle, Longwood

2nd Place Design:  Spectrum, L.A. Ainger Middle, Rotonda West

3rd Place Design:  The Neon Narwhals, Stewart Middle, Tampa

 

1st Place Culinary:  G.E.M.S., Girl Scout Troop 30027, Stuart

2nd Place Culinary:  The Hobbit Party, L.A. Ainger, Rotonda West

3rd Place Culinary:  Milwee 2, Milwee Middle, Longwood

WOW! Award:  Solar Sorcerers, Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

 

High School Division

1st Place Design:  Solar Tree Café, Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island

2nd Place Design:  UV Gators, Island Coast High, Cape Coral

3rd Place Design:  Tiger Engineering, Dunbar High, Fort Myers

 

1st Place Culinary:  Solar Tree Café, Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island High

2nd Place Culinary:  Solar Apes 1, Pine Ridge High, Deltona

3rd Place Culinary:  Solar Burst, T.DeWitt Taylor, Pierson

WOW! Award:  UV Gators, Island Coast High, Cape Coral

Share/Save

Leave a Reply